100% free435 cases & capsules

CS2 Case Simulator

Open every CS2 case, souvenir package and sticker capsule for free. Real drop odds, real skin prices, play money only. Chase a knife without spending a cent.

Your play-money wallet

Balance

$100.00

Items
0
Inventory value
$0.00
Profit
$0.00
View inventory

Just for fun: nothing here costs or pays real money, and the items aren't real.

BananaCases

CS2 weapon cases

All 42 cases with Valve's official odds. A knife or gloves drops in 0.26% of openings.

See all 42

Best value right now

The highest average return per opening at today's prices. Under 100% means an opening loses money on average.

Souvenir packages

Souvenir skins from every Major, with the tournament stickers on them.

See all 164

Sticker capsules

Community, tournament and team sticker capsules.

See all 91

Autograph capsules

Player autograph stickers from the Majors.

See all 138

How the case simulator works

Pick a case and press open. The simulator rolls the same way the game does: first the rarity using the published odds, then one item of that rarity, then StatTrak™, the wear and the exact float. Knives and gloves drop in 0.26% of case openings, about one in 385.

Everything runs in your browser. There's no sign-up, no deposit and nothing to win or lose: the skins aren't real and can't be withdrawn.

You start with $100 of play money and every opening costs what it would for real: the case plus a $2.49 key. Drops are valued at market prices from Skinport, Pricempire.com and market.csgo.com (11 October 2026), so you can see whether a case would have paid off. Sell drops back to your balance or add more play money any time.

CS2 case odds

Valve published the drop odds for cases in 2017, and they are the same for every weapon case:

RarityChance
Mil-Spec79.92%
Restricted15.98%
Classified3.2%
Covert0.64%
★ Knife or gloves0.26%

Weapon skins and knives can also be StatTrak™ (10% of drops; gloves never). For souvenir packages and sticker capsules Valve hasn't published odds; we use the common estimate that each rarity is about 5 times rarer than the one below.

Why use a CS2 case simulator?

A real CS2 case costs the case price plus a $2.49 key, and most openings give back a skin worth far less. A simulator gives you the same experience without the bill. You see every reel spin, every drop and its value, and you learn how rare a knife really is, all with play money.

People use it for different reasons:

  • To see what a case actually drops before buying one for real.
  • To chase a knife or gloves without spending anything.
  • To test the odds: open a hundred cases in a minute and compare the results with the published chances.
  • For fun, the same way people watch case opening streams.

How CS2 cases work

Cases arrived in August 2013 with the Arms Deal update, and every weapon case since has used the same system. A case holds a set of weapon skins in four rarities, plus a pool of rare special items, which are knives, gloves or both depending on the case. When you open one, the game first picks a rarity and then a random item of that rarity.

In 2017 Valve published the odds for every case. They are the same for all weapon cases:

  • Mil-Spec (blue): 79.92%
  • Restricted (purple): 15.98%
  • Classified (pink): 3.2%
  • Covert (red): 0.64%
  • Knife or gloves (gold): 0.26%

That works out to one knife or pair of gloves in about every 385 cases on average. Every opening is independent, so you could get one first try or go a thousand cases without one. Our simulator uses exactly these numbers.

Float, wear and StatTrak

Two skins with the same name can be worth very different amounts. That’s because every drop also gets a float, a number between 0 and 1 that decides how worn it looks:

Wear Float range
Factory New 0.00 – 0.07
Minimal Wear 0.07 – 0.15
Field-Tested 0.15 – 0.38
Well-Worn 0.38 – 0.45
Battle-Scarred 0.45 – 1.00

Each skin has its own float range, so some can never be Factory New and others never Battle-Scarred. Field-Tested is the most common result, and Factory New the rarest for most skins. The simulator rolls the float the same way and prices each drop at its own wear.

StatTrak™ versions count your kills with the weapon and drop in 10% of openings from a weapon case. Knives can be StatTrak™ too; gloves never are. StatTrak™ skins usually sell for more than the normal version.

Cases, souvenir packages and capsules

The simulator covers more than weapon cases:

Valve hasn’t published odds for packages and capsules. For those the simulator uses the widely used estimate that each rarity is about five times rarer than the one below, and every page says so.

Is opening CS2 cases worth it?

On average, no. For most cases, the items you get are worth less than the case and key together. Every case page on this site shows the cost to open, the average value of a drop at today’s market prices, and the average return as a percentage, so you can compare cases side by side. The “Best value right now” list above shows the cases with the highest return today. Even those usually return less than they cost, because most of the average comes from rare drops you probably won’t hit.

That’s the honest maths of case opening, and it’s why a free simulator is a good place to get the thrill without the loss.

Simulator vs case opening sites

Case opening sites sell their own cases with their own odds, usually much cheaper than official cases and often with a provably fair check. They’re real gambling with real money, and they’re not affiliated with Valve. If you want to compare them, our case opening site rankings score each one on trust, odds, bonuses and withdrawals. If you just want to open cases for fun, stay here: nothing in the simulator costs money, and nothing in it can be withdrawn.

Tips for using the simulator

  • Switch on fast open to see results quickly, or use “Open 10” to open a batch at once.
  • Turn off “Pay to open” if you just want to spin without tracking a balance.
  • Check your inventory to see your best drops and your total profit or loss over time. It’s saved in your browser.
  • Compare a few cases with the average return figure before you ever buy one for real.

Case simulator FAQ

Is the case simulator free?+

Yes. It's completely free, with no sign-up and no deposit. You open cases with play money that has no real value.

Does the simulator use the real CS2 odds?+

Yes for weapon cases: it uses the odds Valve published (79.92% Mil-Spec, 15.98% Restricted, 3.2% Classified, 0.64% Covert and 0.26% for a knife or gloves). For capsules and souvenir packages Valve hasn't published odds, so we use the common 5-times-per-rarity estimate.

How many cases does it take to get a knife?+

On average one in 385 cases, because the chance is 0.26% per opening. Every opening is independent, so you can get one on the first try or go much longer without one.

Where do the prices come from?+

From the public price list of Skinport, Pricempire.com and market.csgo.com, updated 11 October 2026. Each drop is valued at the price for its own wear and StatTrak™. Real prices change daily and also depend on float and pattern.

Is my inventory saved?+

Yes, in this browser. Your balance and everything you open stay there until you clear your browser data or press Reset on the inventory page. Nothing is sent to us.

Can I withdraw the skins I open?+

No. The simulator is just for fun and nothing in it is real. If you want to open cases for real, our case site rankings compare bonuses, odds and withdrawals.

Contents from the game files (CSGO-API, MIT licence). Prices: Skinport, Pricempire.com and market.csgo.com, 11 October 2026. Not affiliated with Valve. Prices for items nobody is selling right now are estimated from similar items.